Privacy Policy

AI Global and what we do

AI Global Media Limited (‘AI Global’) is B2B publishing group with a global reach and a combined worldwide readership of over a million business leaders, experts and advisors. With platforms across investment, finance as well as a number of industry sectors AI Global Media provides its web visitors and its readers with the latest need-to-know content and updates associated with their industry.

AI Global Media provides tailored advertising and editorial solutions for a wide array of global clients.

Through our annual awards, we strive to recognise and promote the most outstanding work carried out across the global corporate landscape every year, highlighting examples of spectacular commitment, professionalism, expertise, and of course, results that mark out our carefully chosen winners as something truly special.

Registered office address:  First Floor Suite F The Malsters, Wetmore Road, Burton-On-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 1LS

Registered in England and Wales: Company number 07400916

The data that we use

AI Global target market is exclusively business organisations and people working in those organisations in their professional capacity.  We do not provide products or services targeted at consumers.

Any information requested or processed by AI Global will relate to the organisation concerned or, in respect of personal data, only that relating to an individual in their professional capacity rather than in their private capacity as a consumer.

Information processed will include organisation details, names and job titles of employees, bank payment details and in the case of our awards programmes, particular achievements of an organisation.

We source information from reputable third parties, directly from our website and from information in the public domain, for example on the internet.

We record the services, publications and other products that you have selected so that we can try to ensure we offer only products and services that will be relevant and of interest to you or your organisation.
In accordance with our privacy policy, any material you send or post to this website is deemed non-proprietary and not confidential and unless you give us prior written notice to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.

When using this website you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material for which you have not obtained all necessary consents; that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom; which is harmful in nature including, and without limitation, computer viruses, Trojan horses, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data.

We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details of any person posting material to this website in breach of these terms and conditions.

LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES

In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we keep secure records which contain personal information about you.  We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it.

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

VISITOR CONDUCT


In accordance with our privacy policy, any material you send or post to this website is deemed non-proprietary and not confidential and unless you give us prior written notice to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.

When using this website you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material for which you have not obtained all necessary consents; that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom; which is harmful in nature including, and without limitation, computer viruses, Trojan horses, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data.

We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details of any person posting material to this website in breach of these terms and conditions.

LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES

In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we keep secure records which contain personal information about you.  We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it.

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

What we do with your data

We protect the privacy of your information using secure servers. The information that you provide or that we obtain about you will be kept confidential and secure.  However we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us before we receive it.

Your information may be disclosed to reputable third-parties who will help us deliver our service to you. 

We require all such third-parties to treat your personal information as confidential and to comply with all applicable Data Protection Legislation in place at any given time. 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK Registration Number: ZA196657.

Your information may be held and used by AI Global for market analysis and production of internal reports, for marketing our products and services generally and (subject to any preference that you may indicate when submitting your details) for sending information to you about our services and publications. We may use profiling techniques to do this.

Please contact our compliance officer at the address above if you have any queries about what we do with your information or what information we hold about you.

Links to other web sites

This privacy statement only covers the web services offered from this site. Other websites are governed by their own privacy statements. We are not responsible for policies or procedures for sites not operated for or on behalf of AI Global.  We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it.

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

 

Updates to this policy

This policy will be kept under continual review, and changes may be made from time to time.

Updated: April 2017

Contact Us

+44 (0) 203 725 6841